Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting us online at https://sg.shopbigbadwolfbooks.com/ (“Website”). If you continue to browse and use the Website, you are deemed to have agreed to this Privacy Policy.

The website is operated by BBW Books Singapore Pte. Ltd. (“BBW”). BBW respects visitors to the Website and treats your Personal Data seriously. This Privacy Policy serves to guide you on how BBW collect, process, use, disclose, transfer and store your Personal Data. Please peruse this Privacy Policy carefully and understand your rights on the matter.

The terms “we”, “us” and “our” shall refer to BBW. "Big Bad Wolf Companies" shall mean reference to BBW and its affiliated and related companies. The term “you” refers to the customer visiting the Website and/or order through us via the Website or through our customer service agents.

Unless stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the reference to Personal Data includes “personally identifiable information.” If you choose to visit the Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use on the Website.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Data

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, this Privacy Policy outlines the rights, interests, obligations and duties of all parties involved in the collection, recording, holding, storing or processing, disclosure of information that we may collect about you through the Website or sub-domains of personal information and data as may be protected by the Act.

We will not collect any Personal Data about you unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with it (e.g. by registering yourself as a Big Bad Wolf member, accessing the Website, taking a survey, participating in contests and/or communicate with our Customer Service etc.), provide your explicit consent, or unless otherwise permitted by applicable laws and regulations for the protection of your Personal Data.

 

Personal Data that we may collect

BBW may collect the following personal information from you when you visit the Website, registers, places an order online, contacts BBW or participates in BBW promotions or questionnaires, including but not limiting to the following: -

  • Name;
  • Gender;
  • National registration identity card number;
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number;
  • Email address;
  • Credit card or bank account information; and
  • Other personal data relevant to registration and/or provisioning of your account, surveys, promotions and/or other purposes.

In all cases, the details requested via the Website are necessary to provide an optimal service to you. In cases where you do not provide the requested details, we cannot guarantee that the information and services provided will fully satisfy your needs.

 

How are we using the Personal Data?

We use the information that we collect to improve the content of the Website by incorporating information that is relevant to you, to notify you our updates, to contact you for marketing and sales purposes that are related specifically to your needs and interests and to communicate with our partners and/or agents. This information is not shared with other organisations for any reason, commercial or business, without your prior explicit consent.

By assessing the Website and/or clicking the corresponding box, you expressly, freely and unequivocally accept that your details will be treated/used by us for the following purposes:

  • Improve the shopping experience.
  • For marketing and promotional activities, market surveys, trend and statistical analysis
  • Process your online orders, including the sending of e-mails and/or text messages to inform you of delivery status.
  • Process order returns and refunds.
  • Manage your account.
  • Contact you if there is any problem with any of your orders or for other logistical reasons.
  • Respond to your queries.
  • Send you commercial information by e-mail, SMS or MMS to inform you of our new products, new store locations, special offers and news relating to the Website and/or Big Bad Wolf Companies in general.
  • Meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to Big Bad Wolf Companies.
  • For the maintenance and upkeep of customer records.
  • For credit assessments, financial and background investigation as and when deemed necessary.
  • To administer participation in any contest/program related to the public organised by us.
  • For security and crime prevention purposes, risks management, safeguarding Big Bad Wolf Companies in the event of any claim, litigation, suits etc.
  • For handling the report for lost item, customer complaints and taking appropriate action relating thereto.

 

Transferring Personal Data outside of Malaysia

It may be necessary, if so required for any of the aforesaid purposes to transfer your Personal Data to locations outside Malaysia or to disclose to other Big Bad Wolf Companies, business partners, service providers and/or the relevant authorities, who may be located within or outside Malaysia. Save for the foregoing, your Personal Data will not be knowingly transferred to any place outside Malaysia or be knowingly disclosed to any third party unnecessarily.

 

Links to Third Party Websites

The Website may contain links to other third party websites with confidentiality policies that are different from this Privacy Policy. Consequently, Big Bad Wolf Companies shall not be liable for the content or practices of the linked websites. We advise you to check the confidentiality policy of any website you access via the Website. The Personal Data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is covered by their privacy policies, not this Privacy Policy.

If you use the chat rooms on the Website, you should be aware that any Personal Data you submit there can be read, collected, and used by other users of these forums and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We shall not be responsible for the Personal Data that you choose to submit therein.

 

Email Communications

To enable you to take advantage of related opportunities on the Website, we would be sending you email that contain information about your book-related interests. For example, if you have completed a search for a book on home designs on the Website and have saved your cart or otherwise not yet purchased your book, we may send you an email message reminding you about your saved item or about a home design. Similarly, if you receive an email from us about home design and demonstrate an interest in architecture by affirmatively clicking on a link about architecture in the email, you may receive an email about architectural books on offers or other information. We believe these email messages will provide you with useful information about book-related special offers available through the Website. Please note that you will have the opportunity to choose not to receive these email messages in any such email we send.

 

Protection of Personal Data

Please be rest assured that we take the necessary precautions, both administrative and technical, to prevent and safeguard your Personal Data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, usage, alternation or destruction. All transactions via the Website will be performed via secure payment systems.

 

Retention of Personal Data and Access

You are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Data you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Data is kept up to date. We may request your assistance to procure the consent of third parties whose Personal Data is provided by you to us and you agree to use your best endeavours to do so.

We shall endeavour to make it easy for you to keep your information accurate, complete and up to date by accessing the My Profile page on the Website. We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the many different purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

You may at any time make a written request to us to correct any Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date and we shall, upon receipt of your written request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s).

We store and process Personal Data in secure environments in the country or region where it is collected. In order to provide our services, we must transfer your Personal Data to countries where our third-party vendors are located. Such transfers of Personal Data will be conducted in accordance with local data protection laws. You hereby understand and consented to the transfer of your Personal Data out of Malaysia, if applicable as described herein. If you do not agree with this, please send written notice to us to the email stated below.

 

Children

We may not knowingly collect Personal Data from children without prior parental consent if required by applicable law. We will only use or disclose Personal Data about a child to the extent permitted by law, to seek parental consent pursuant to local law and regulations or to protect a child. The definition of "child" or "children" shall be in accordance with the applicable local laws.

Withdrawal of Consent

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to us processing any Personal Data or to any part or portion of the same by sending to us a written notice of withdrawal to the email stated below and within the period prescribed under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. We shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of our other legal obligations.

If you do not wish to have your personal data shared with any other party or if you do not wish to be solicited for products offered by us, kindly inform us in writing at the email stated below.

You shall, upon written request to us, be granted access to all your Personal Data held or stored or processed by us. For the avoidance of doubt, the word “access” for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall mean notification of such Personal Data that is processed by or on behalf of us and to have a copy of such personal data communicated or conveyed to you in the form and manner of our choice.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will update our policy and terms of business from time-to-time; hence we advise you to check our Website and check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

Contact us

We will respond to reasonable requests to review your Personal Data and to correct, amend or delete any inaccuracies. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address or reach out to our customer service: 

BBW BOOKS SINGAPORE PTE. LTD.

65 CHULIA STREET

#46 00 OCBC CENTRE

SINGAPORE 049513

Customer Service: supportsg@bigbadwolfbooks.com

We trust that you will consent to the processing of your Personal Data. By providing your Personal Data to us, you declare that you have read, understood and accepted the statements and terms herein contained. Thanks again for visiting the Website and for placing your trust in us.